Privacy Policy

We are and always have been committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information at The Health Tree.

We are bound by the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

This Privacy Policy summarises the way we handle your personal information.

It sets out the nature of the information held and why we hold it. It also states how the information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Why we ask for your personal information

In order to provide best possible service by giving the most relevant treatment and monitoring your response to reflexology, it is important that we pay attention to details about your health history.

If you have attended the clinic, we have asked for personal health information for the purposes of:

  • Identifying any special needs
  • Identifying any reason to refer you to another health professional
  • Monitoring your response to treatment

If we do not obtain the information we seek we may not be able to:

  • Give you the most appropriate care
  • Refer you to a more appropriate health care professional
  • Assess your ongoing needs

Collecting Your Personal Information

The information we ask for includes your name, address, date of birth and importantly health information.

We will collect your personal information directly from you. This will happen when our health record form is completed at your first consultation. We will also update the information frequently when you attend the clinic.

In certain circumstances, with your consent we may request personal information from other health care professionals.

We will not collect information about you without your knowledge.

Use and disclosure of your information

We will not disclose any of your personal information to any other person, without your consent. Where your personal information is disclosed with your consent, we will pass it only to a health care professional.

Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate and Up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see “Contacting Us” below).

Protecting Your Personal Information

We store information on paper in a filing cabinet in the clinic, which is kept locked whilst unattended. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • providing a discrete environment for confidential discussions
  • access control for our clinic premises

Gaining access to your personal information

You can have access to any of your personal information we hold. We are happy to provide you with a copy of information about you that we hold. However, the information must be collected in person, by appointment, during our normal clinic hours.

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so by contacting us:

You are always welcome to speak directly us and we will do our best to resolve your issue.

You can email your issue to info@thehealthtree.com.au.

Contacting Us

To obtain more information about how we manage your personal information, or if you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy or wish to request access, please contact us.

Obtaining Further Information

For more information about privacy in general you can refer to the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

Personal Information – Request for Access

The Health Tree is obliged to provide you with access to information we hold about you if you request it. Certain types of requests for information are handled at the time you contact us.